People v Anonymous
[…] Guthrie, 25 NY3d 130, 133 [2015]).

Here, the sole predicate for the traffic stop was Lieutenant Kaiser's observation of a "gray 2000 Nissan with tinted windows traveling westbound on East Gun Hill Road." The defendant [*3]correctly points out that the People failed to develop any testimony as to the degree to which the Nissan's windows were tinted.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (12-a) (b) (1-3) provides:

No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon a public highway, road or street: (1) the front windshield of which is composed of, covered by or treated with any material which has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent unless such materials are limited to the uppermost six inches of the windshield; or (2) the sidewings or side windows of which on either side forward of or adjacent to the operator's seat are composed of, covered by or treated with any material which has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent; or (3) if it is classified as a station wagon, sedan, hardtop, coupe, hatchback or convertible and any rear side window has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent....

Operating a motor vehicle with excessively tinted windows on a public roadway is a violation of VTL § 375 (12-a) (b) (1-3) and justifies the stop of that vehicle by the police (see People v. Cuevas, 203 AD2d 88 [1st Dept 1994], lv denied 83 NY2d 909 [1994]; see also People v.