Matter of D'Alessandro v Nigro
[…] The City Respondents contend that this branch of the petition should be denied or deemed complied with because they have annexed to their verified answer the administrative record pursuant to CPLR 7804 (e). The City Respondents do not explain what they mean by the phrase the "administrative record."

CPLR 7804 (e) pertains to answering affidavits; record to be filed; and default and provides as follows:



The body or officer shall file with the answer a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings under consideration, unless such a transcript has already been filed with the clerk of the court. The respondent shall also serve and submit with the answer affidavits or other written proof showing such evidentiary facts as shall entitle him to a trial of any issue of fact. The court may order the body or officer to supply any defect or omission in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit. Statements made in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit are not conclusive upon the petitioner. Should the body or officer fail either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court may either issue a judgment in favor of the petitioner or order that an answer be submitted.

CPLR 7804 (e) requires that they, as the body under review, file with their answer a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings under consideration, unless such a transcript has already been filed with the clerk of the court. Of the 26 exhibits annexed to the City Respondents answer not one contains a certification. Nor have the City Respondents claimed that they filed a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings under consideration with the clerk of the court. Contained within the 26 uncertified exhibits are what are purported to be the minutes of the October 26, 2016 and January 25, 2017 meetings of the Board of Trustees.