Messersmith v Tate
[…] According to plaintiff, he "reasonably relied on [d]efendant's failure to assert [these] purported rights and would be prejudiced by the relief sought as any legal fees earned by [p]laintiff during the time he practiced law with [d]efendant have been expended."

The foregoing notwithstanding, defendant contends that the motion must be denied because plaintiff failed to submit copies of the amended pleadings. CPLR 3025 (b) was amended, effective January 1, 2012, to provide that "[a]ny motion to amend or supplement pleadings shall be accompanied by the proposed amended or supplemental pleading clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading." Patrick M. Connors, Practice Commentaries (McKinney's Cons Law of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3025:9A), provides the following analysis relative to this amendment: