Barclays Capital Inc. v Leventhal
[…] Lance Capital, LLC, 121 AD3d 505, 505 (1st Dep't 2014). Respondent's claim, which is simply that the dispute under the promissory note must be litigated in another forum, is not a basis to challenge confirmation of the award. Bortman v. Lucander, 150 AD3d 417, 417 (1st Dep't 2017). See Ingham v. Thompson, 113 AD3d 534, 534 (1st Dep't 2014).

D. Champerty

Respondent further contends that the nonparty bank's assignment of the note to petitioner constituted champerty and thus grounds to deny confirmation of the award based on a violation of public policy. New York Judiciary Law § 489(1)'s prohibition against champerty provides that:

No person or co-partnership, engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims, and no corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon . . . .

Respondent may raise a violation of public policy in a petition to stay arbitration or to vacate an arbitration award. United Fedn. of Teachers, Local 2, AFT, AFL-CIO v. Board of Educ. of City School Dist. of City of NY, 1 NY3d at 79; Matter of Professional, Clerical, Tech. Empls. Assn.