Dai v Noa
[…] The court will not presume that Richland only produced the second page of the disclosure because he concluded that as the court had reached age 70, the age of "constitutional senility" for judges, he could get away with only submitting only part of the document. Or that he knew that the courthouse has not had a librarian for several years, and perhaps the statutes were not up-to-date. Unfortunately for Richland, through the magic of the internet, the court was able to review the statute in its most recent form where the details of the agreement are set forth.

RPL §443(1)(c) states a "'buyer's agent' means an agent who contracts to locate residential real property for a buyer or who finds a buyer for a property and presents an offer to purchase to the seller or seller's agent and negotiates on behalf of the buyer."

The statute also sets forth the mandated language of the disclosure form. The role of the "buyer's agent" in the transaction is described as follows:

A buyer's agent is an agent who is engaged by a buyer to represent the buyer's interests.