People v Navarro-Negron
[…] According to Arias, "[t]he enhancement included zooming in, increased sharpness, increased contrast, slow-motion and other effects." Based on the enhancements, Arias states, she and other jurors discredited the account of the shooting provided by Ana Pagan, a key defense witness, who testified that defendant did not have control over the gun in the shooting when it was fired.

Discussion โ€” CPL 330.30 limits the bases for setting aside a jury verdict before sentencing. A defendant moving under CPL 330.30 can assert three grounds for relief, of which only the second is relevant here:

"That during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror . . . which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict . . . ."

(CPL 330.30 [2]).