Edwards-Pinckney v Edwards
[…] In opposition, the defendants have submitted, inter alia, two attorney's affirmations; two affidavits of Curtis Edwards; copies of the Poospatuck Indian Nation Tribal Rules, Customs and Regulations; and a redacted Certificate of Blood Right Land Ownership dated April 23, 2013. The plaintiffs submitted a reply. The Court notes that defendants' sur-reply was not considered, as it is not properly before the Court (see CPLR 2214[c]).[FN2]

Indian Law Section 5 confers jurisdiction in this matter on this Court, wherein it states that "Any action or special proceeding between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons may be prosecuted and enforced in any Court of the state to the same extent as provided by law for other actions and special proceedings."