Ford Motor Credit Co. LLC v Smith
[…] The Court will not address the merits of Defendant's fraud claims against a non party.

The Court finds Defendant raises a triable issue of fact as to Plaintiff's entitlement to recover the lost lease profits since Plaintiff failed to provide ten days written notice of sale to Defendant pursuant to the Article 9-A Motor Vehicle Retail Leasing Act (NY CLS Pers P §340, 341).

§340 (2) of Article 9-A Motor Vehicle Retail Leasing Act provides:

2. If an agreement is terminated early and there is no option to purchase the vehicle or the lessee does not exercise any option he or she may have to purchase the vehicle, or if the lessee's liability at the scheduled end of the lease term is based upon the estimated residual value of the vehicle and the lessee does not exercise any option he or she may have to purchase the vehicle, the holder shall give the lessee at least ten days written notice of its intention to sell the motor vehicle. A notice of intention to sell the vehicle need not be given if the holder and lessee have agreed in writing to the amount of the lessee's liability under the retail lease agreement after the lessee returns the vehicle to the holder or the lessee has fully satisfied his or her obligations under the agreement. A holder gives notice to the lessee under this subdivision when he or she delivers the notice to the lessee or mails the notice to him or her at his or her last known address.

Defendant asserts she never received the Notice of Sale mailed to her by certified mail on August 28, 2015. Plaintiff misspelled Defendant's street address as "Nostrend" Ave.