Lafferty v Lafferty
[…] The Court declines to award plaintiff a taxable disbursement relative to Stockwell's fee of $3,150.00, which will be paid from the proceeds of sale. The Court further declines to award $100.00 for service of process, as plaintiff has failed to submit any proof of such payment (see Fischer v RWSP Realty LLC, 48 AD3d 511, 512 [2008]).

Finally, plaintiff seeks a discretionary allowance in the amount of $3,000.00. In this regard, CPLR 8303 (a) (3) provides, in pertinent part:

"[T]he court before which the trial was had, or in which the judgment was entered, on motion, may award . . . to any party to an action for the partition of real property, a sum not exceeding five per cent of the value of the subject matter involved and not exceeding the sum of three thousand dollars."

Plaintiff contends that he is entitled to this discretionary allowance as a result of defendants' conduct in "perverting the litigation process and creating one obstacle after another to delay the sale [of the property] and [to] financially ruin [him]."