Matter of Lucas v Board of Educ. of the E. Ramapo Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] The people must be able to remain informed if they are to be retain control over those who are their public servants. It is the only climate under which the commonweal will prosper and enable the governmental process to operate for the benefit of those who created it.

In other words, "the purpose of the Open Meetings Law is to prevent municipal governments from debating and deciding in private what they are required to debate and decide in public." Gernatt Asphalt Prods v. Town of Sardinia, 87 NY2d 668, 686 (1996).

To that end, Open Meetings Law §103(a) states that "[e]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public, except that an executive session of such body may be called and business transacted thereat in accordance with section [105] of this article." Thus, in order to transact business in "private," the public body must adhere to the procedures set forth in the statute for entering into an executive session.