People v Bowman
[…] Defendant conflates the common and intended meaning of the word "private" with the word "personal." If the legislature meant to place any restriction on the ownership of the vehicle used to commit the crime, it would have done so. Id.

The fact that legislature expected courts to interpret the word "private" in connection with the vehicle used according to its plain, common meaning and not in the way suggested by counsel is also apparent when considering the venue prescribed for cases where crimes are alleged to occur in vehicles that can be used by any member of the public. In CPL § 20.40 (4) (f), the legislature states that crimes alleged to have been "committed on board a railroad train, aircraft, or omnibus operating as a common carrier may be prosecuted in any county through or over which such common carrier passed during the particular trip, or in any county in which such trip terminated or was scheduled to terminate." "Common carriers" are not the same as "private" vehicles, and the venue rules are decidedly different for these crimes. See Greenberg, [*3]89 NY2d at 557. Thus, in terms of defendant's specific challenge, the motion is denied.

This does not end the Court's inquiry.