People v Bowman
[…] Cf. Greenberg, 89 NY2d at 556. If no challenge to the court's geographical jurisdiction is ever raised, the argument is waived for appellate purposes. Id.

Here, the prosecutor chose to instruct the jury to find this Court was the proper venue in [*2]connection with several counts voted concerning allegations of crimes committed against the complaining witness named as "M.P." The People specifically asked the grand jury to find venue based on CPL § 20.40 (4)(g) in connection with those counts. This statute provides that "[a]n offense committed in a private vehicle during a trip thereof extending through more than one county may be prosecuted in any county through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip." Id.

Defendant moves to dismiss all counts of the indictment under the mistaken assumption that the People relied on this statute to establish Bronx County Supreme Court's geographical jurisdiction to preside over all the charges involving all the victims.