Matter of Morehouse v York
[…] Petitioner — who remains at the Great Meadow Correctional Facility — contends that he must be returned to the Warren County Correctional Facility because respondent failed to follow the appropriate procedure in requesting the transfer. The Court is unpersuaded.

Corrections Law § 504 (2) provides, in pertinent part:

"Where the jail in a county becomes unfit or unsafe for the confinement of some or all of the inmates due to an inmate disturbance or other extraordinary circumstances, including but not limited to a natural disaster, unanticipated deficiencies in the structural integrity of a facility or the inability to provide one or more inmates with essential services such as medical care, upon the request of the municipal official . . . and no other suitable place within the county nor the jail of any other county is immediately available to house some or all of the inmates, the commissioner of corrections and community supervision may, in his or her sole discretion, make available, upon such terms and conditions as he or she may deem appropriate, all or any part of a state correctional institution for the confinement of some or all of such inmates as an adjunct to the county jail for a period not to exceed thirty days. However, if the county jail remains unfit or unsafe for the [*2]confinement of some or all of such inmates beyond thirty days, the state commission of correction, with the consent of the commissioner of corrections and community supervision, may extend the availability of a state correctional institution for one or more additional thirty day periods."