Matter of Lee v LaClair
[…] Respondent argues that the petitioner's interpretation of Penal Law §70.40(3)(c) is misplaced. Inasmuch as the petitioner received a "time served" sentence for the 2014 conviction, the actual time cannot count against two sentences particularly since the sentencing court was silent as to whether the sentence was to run concurrently and therefore by operation of law, the sentence was to run consecutively. See, PL [*3]§70.25(b)(1). Pursuant to Penal Law §70.40(3)(c)(iii), the petitioner received credit for the incarceration between May 30, 2013 to August 13, 2014 against his 2014 conviction.

Penal Law §70.40(3) reads in relevant part:

(c) Any time spent by a person in custody from the time of delinquency to the time service of the sentence resumes shall be credited against the term or maximum term of the interrupted sentence, provided:(i) that such custody was due to an arrest or surrender based upon the delinquency; or(ii) that such custody arose from an arrest on another charge which culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal; or(iii) that such custody arose from an arrest on another charge which culminated in a