People v Gardner
[…] The People thus had 10 years to commence prosecution for the felonies against Defendant. Accordingly, the People's commencement of this prosecution by filing an indictment on August 25, 2004, albeit just days before the expiration of the tolling period, was timely with respect to the felony counts of Rape in the First Degree and Sexual Abuse in the First Degree.

The same can not be said, however, with respect to the misdemeanor counts on the indictment. As defendant points out, the statute of limitations for the commencement of a misdemeanor offense is two years from its commission (see CPL §30.30[2][c]). The tolling exception set forth in CPL section 30.10(4)(a) specifies that "in no event shall the period of limitation be extended by more than 5 years."