Matter of Angelica A. (Carlos A.)
[…] The Respondent corroborated that he punched the Child's boyfriend on October 20, 2016, that he grabbed a weapon which he had in his hands during the incident with his daughter, that he was angry and that the Child and her boyfriend were both trying to flee the house. However, the Respondent's testimony regarding what exactly transpired that day contradicts both the statements he made to CPS Krol just days after the incident, as well as the other credible evidence.

Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i)(b), in pertinent part, defines a "neglected child" as a child less than eighteen years of age "whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care ... in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship." Family Ct Act § §1012(f)(i)(b).