Matter of Angelica A. (Carlos A.)
[…] Nicholson v Scoppetta, 3 NY3d 357 (2004). A finding of neglect does not require actual injury but, rather, "an imminent threat that such injury or impairment may result." Matter of Aiden L., 47 AD3d 1089, 1090 (3rd Dept 2008). The physical "impairment" referred to in FCA §1012(f)(i) involves a lower threshold of resultant harm than the serious physical injury required in abuse cases. Matter of Maroney v. Perales, 102 AD2d 487 (3rd Dept 1984).

Under Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i)(b), a neglect finding may be made when the respondent fails to exercise a minimum degree of care in providing proper supervision or guardianship "by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal punishment." Family Ct Act § §1012(f)(i)(b). The petitioner is not required to prove a course of conduct, and so, depending on the circumstances, a single incident of excessive corporal punishment may be sufficient to sustain a finding of neglect.