Kairis v John
[…] Shepherd v. Whitestar Dev. Corp., 113 AD3d 1078 (4th Dept. 2014).

The common law Right of Sepulcher gives a decedent's next of kin an absolute right to immediate possession of a decedent's body for preservation and burial. Damages may be awarded against any party who unlawfully interferes with that right or improperly deals with the decedent's body. Shipley v. City of New York, 25 NY3d 645 (2015).

Public Health Law §4201(7) deals specifically with, among others, a funeral director or funeral firm such as Defendant Butler-Badman. This section provides in pertinent part:

"No ... funeral director ... or funeral firm shall be held liable for actions taken reasonably and in good faith to carry out the written directions of a person who represents that he or she is entitled to control of the disposition of remains, provided that such action is taken only after requesting and receiving written statement that such person: ... (b) ... has no [*3]knowledge that the decedent executed a written instrument pursuant to this section or a will containing directions for the disposition of his or her remains and that such person is the person having priority under subdivision (2) of this section."Subdivision (2)(a) of §4201prioritizes those persons having control of a decedent's remains and includes: "(ii) the decedent's surviving spouse and (iv) either of the decedent's surviving parents."