Matter of E.N. (Melanie N.)
[…] The Court reserved decision on such motion and Respondent proceeded with her case.

Respondent offered the testimony of Fay Ciacci, of Orange County Children's Protective Services and Respondent Melanie N. At the conclusion of Respondent 's testimony, the matter was adjourned for continued presentment of Respondent's case. However, the Court now feels that the fact-finding hearing has proceeded to a point where it can fully address Respondent's motion to dismiss, pursuant to FCA §1051(c).

Legal Analysis

Family Court Act Section 1051(c) provides, "if facts sufficient to sustain the petition under this article are not established, or if, in a case of alleged neglect, the Court concludes that its aid is not required on the record before it, the Court shall dismiss the petition and shall state on the record the grounds for the dismissal." Based on the evidence presented by Petitioner, the court does find that the Department presented facts sufficient to sustain the petition.