JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Pereira
[…] Defendant argues that plaintiff's motion should be denied as the referee's report is not supported by admissible evidence. Defendant contends that at the hearing, some of the records relied upon by plaintiff in asserting the amount due were transferred from a prior servicer and that plaintiff's witness was unaware of the practices and procedures of the prior servicer in making and maintaining such records. Accordingly, defendant argues that the referee's findings are not substantially supported by the record.

The business records exception to the hearsay rule, promulgated in CPLR 4518 (a), provides that "[a]ny writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter" (CPLR 4518 [a]). The basis of the business records exception to the hearsay rule is the trustworthiness of the document (see Hochhauser v Elec. Ins. Co., 46 AD3d 174, 179 [2d Dept 2007]).