Matter of Sledziona
[…] Drawing all inferences in favor of Timothy as the non-moving party, the Court cannot conclude that the only fair inference is that Joseph intended for Jerry to have rights of survivorship to the Rome FCU accounts. As such, Jerry's request for summary judgment on this point is DENIED.



THE EPTL § 6-2.2(a) ISSUE

At oral argument the parties asked to Court to rule on whether Jerry should be



summarily awarded one-half of the proceeds of the accounts pursuant to EPTL § 6-2.2(a).[FN3] This statute provides that "a disposition of property to two or more persons [*6]creates in them a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy." Jerry asserts that the presumption arises because the Rome FCU accounts were clearly in his name and Joseph's name. He argues Timothy has failed to provide any evidence negating this presumption, citing Matter of Statler, 270 AD2d 594 [3rd Dept 2000].