Aviles v Santana
[…] Respondent notes that RPAPL § 741 permits a petition to be verified by, inter alia, "a legal representative, attorney or agent of [a person authorized to maintain a summary proceeding under RPAPL § 721] pursuant to subdivision (d) of section thirty hundred twenty of the [CPLR]," and argues that none of the situations described in CPLR 3020(d) apply as petitioner "is neither a domestic corporation, a governmental agency, nor a foreign corporation." Respondent's Memorandum of Law at p. 5. However, in making this argument Respondent has overlooked that part of CPLR 3020(d)(3) that permits verification by a legal representative, attorney or agent where "all the material allegations of the pleading are within the personal knowledge of an agent". See, e.g., Owego Properties v Campfield, supra.