Hinnant v Carrington Mtge. Servs., LLC.
[…] Plaintiffs' Motion

The plaintiffs seek an order precluding the defendants from interposing a late answer to the verified complaint and for an order scheduling a hearing for sanctions pursuant to NYCRR 130-1.1 (a) and (c)[FN2] .

The procedural history of this matter is discussed supra. The defendants elected to move to dismiss the complaint pre-answer. The Court recognizes that a defendant may move to interpose a late answer pursuant to CPLR 3012. A party may also move for leave to "extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default" (CPLR 3012). However, in this instance the defendants are not seeking to interpose a late answer. Rather the defendants seek to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a). The CPLR does not recognize a right to prohibit the defendants from asking to interpose a late answer.