Hinnant v Carrington Mtge. Servs., LLC.
[…] The fourth cause of action is entitled "[u]nlawful changes to consolidated documents and other anomalies".

Plaintiffs' verified complaint alleges in pertinent part, that on July 3, 2014, they executed and delivered a note in favor of Carrington, in the amount of $712,500.00. On the same date, plaintiffs executed and delivered a mortgage in favor of Carrington on certain real property located at 466 MacDonough Street in Kings County as security for the amounts due under the subject note.



LAW AND APPLICATION

The Defendants' CPLR 3211 motion

CPLR 3013 provides that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." Under this section, "[a] complaint is insufficient if based solely on conclusory statements, unsupported by factual allegations" (Melito v Interboro—Mutual Indem. Ins. Co., 73 AD2d 819, 820 [4th Dept1979]).