Hinnant v Carrington Mtge. Servs., LLC.
[…] LAW AND APPLICATION

The Defendants' CPLR 3211 motion

CPLR 3013 provides that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." Under this section, "[a] complaint is insufficient if based solely on conclusory statements, unsupported by factual allegations" (Melito v Interboro—Mutual Indem. Ins. Co., 73 AD2d 819, 820 [4th Dept1979]).

CPLR 3014 provides that "[e]very pleading shall consist of plain and concise statements in consecutively numbered paragraphs." It further provides that "[e]ach paragraph shall contain, as far as practicable, a single allegation." Liberal construction "cannot be used as a substitute for matters of substance ... nor may conclusory statements of law be utilized to supply material facts by inference" (Didier v Macfadden Publs., 299 NY 49, 53 [1949]).