American Country Ins. Co. v Umude
[…] Motion for Default Judgment

Plaintiff's Motion seeking a default judgment against Mark and Hernandez is hereby granted. Plaintiff establishes that it has a meritorious cause of action and that despite being served with the summons and complaint, neither Mark nor Hernandez have interposed an answer.

Pursuant to CPLR § 3215[f] "[o]n any application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and the complaint . . . and proof of the facts constituting the claim"]; Pampalone v Giant Building Maintenance, Inc., 17 AD3d 556, 557 [2d Dept 2005] [Default judgment granted once plaintiff submitted proof of that defendant was served with the summons and complaint and an affidavit of the facts constituting the claim.]; Andrade v Ranginwala, 297 AD2d 691, 691-692