Franklin v Marques
[…] Thereafter Michael began a hold over proceeding to evict Franklin from the premises. The instant action seeks, among other things, a declaration that Franklin is the owner, as well as, money damages.

On April 3, 2017, defendant's attorney, Jon A. Lefkowitz (hereinafter Lefkowitz), electronically filed a letter notifying the Court that he had been suspended from the practice of law. By order dated March 23, 2017, Lefkowitz was suspended from the practice of law (see Matter of Lefkowitz, Jon A., 2017 NY Slip Op 68079[u]).



LAW AND APPLICATION

CPLR 321 (c) provides that when an attorney is suspended "at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs."

Accordingly, the matter is stayed pending compliance with CPLR 321 (c) (see Moray v Koven & Krause, Esqs., 15 NY3d 384, 390 [2010]).

The foregoing constitutes the decision and order of this Court.



May 30, 2017

HON. FRANCOIS A. RIVERA Footnotes