New Century Fin. Servs., Inc. v Coakley
[…] The file was received from archives on August 23, 2013, and on that date, a default judgment was entered without any motion, against Defendant.



THE PENDING MOTION

Now Plaintiff moves for an order pursuant to CPLR § 5019(a) to amend the judgment entered. Plaintiff alleges that based on "an investigation conducted" by counsel's office, Defendant made and should have been credited for $2916.71 in payments. Plaintiff offers no details about what led to such an investigation years after the entry of the alleged default judgment.

CPLR § 5019(a) provides:

Validity and correction of judgment or order. A judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party. A trial or an appellate court may require the mistake, defect or irregularity to be cured.

CPLR 5019(a) allows correcting mistakes in judgments that are merely of a clerical nature. It's not authority for making substantive changes, which require a motion to vacate.