People v DePasquale
[…] (II)

Analysis

(a)

Sufficiency of Aggravated Harassment In The Second Degree Count

Defendant contends that text message allegedly sent by the defendant is protected as free speech by the First Amendment and is not a true threat to cause physical harm to the complainant or to harm a member of her family. This Court agrees.

Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree (Penal Law § 240.30 [1] [a]), as it relates to the instant case, is supported when a person:

"[W]ith intent to harass another person, the actor . . . communicates, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by computer or any other electronic means, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of communication, a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of, such person, or a member of such person's same family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law, and the actor knows or reasonably should know that such communication will cause such person to reasonably fear harm to such person's physical safety or property, or to the physical safety or property of a member of such person's same family or household" (id.).

The factual allegations are that the defendant sent a text message to the informant that stated: "You ain't low and watch when I find you, come outside, leave the kid." The informant states that the text message caused her to fear imminent physical harm and to become alarmed and annoyed.