Matter of Carol A.S. v Mark H.
[…] Said Objections have been forwarded to the Undersigned for review, and no rebuttal has been submitted by Mother. After its review, this Court partially agrees with Father.

Under Family Court Act § 413(1)(a), "the parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with [his/her] support and, if possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, shall be required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court may determine." To aid the court in determining the appropriate child support award, Family Court Act § 424-a provides for "compulsory financial disclosure" and the Support Magistrate is granted discretion in regulating financial disclosure in child support proceedings (see Matter of Spoor v Spoor, 276 AD2d 887