People v Fredericks
[…] Further, "[s]o long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading" (People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]).



Promoting Gambling in the Second Degree

A person is guilty of promoting gambling in the second degree when "he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity" (Penal Law § 225.05). A person advances gambling activity "when acting other than as a player, he engages in conduct which materially aids any form of gambling activity" (Penal Law § 225.00 [4]). A player is "a person who engages in any form of gambling solely as a contestant or bettor, without receiving or becoming entitled to receive any profit therefrom other than personal gambling winnings, and without otherwise rendering any material assistance to the establishment, conduct or operation of the particular gambling activity" (Penal Law § 225.00 [3]).

Here, the pertinent factual allegations are that the deponent officer observed defendant rolling dice onto the ground while holding money. The officer also observed approximately six other people surrounding defendant and exchanging money.