Amica Mut. Ins. Co. v Prunitis
[…] Prunitis seeks indemnification under his parents' Amica Policy for the injuries allegedly inflicte~ by Prunitis upon Scaretta during the Assault. Amica seeks a declaration that Prunitis is precluded from coverage under the policy on the grounds that the incident is not a covered "occurrence" under the Policy, and because Prunitis failed to provide timely notice of the incident to Amica, which first learned of the intident when Prunitis served Amica with the underlying lawsuit papers in or about May 2013, approximately eight (8) months after it occurred. ' In relevant part, CPLR 3212(b) provides that a motion for summary judgment "shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter oflaw in directing judgment in favor of any party." Summary judgment for the insurer is appropriate in a declaratory judgment action when an insured who possesses contemporaneous knowledge of the incident for which coverage is sought but, without a valid excuse, fails to notify the carrier of the incident 1.mtil several months later by forwarding