Mitchell v Jimenez
[…] Based on the foregoing, Plaintiff moves for partial summary judgment on the issue of liability only. Defendant submits no affidavit or other evidence in opposition, claiming instead that Plaintiffs motion is premature and that "Plaintiff has absolutely no admissible evidence to establish that defendant does not have a non-negligent reason for the rear-end accident because discovery is woefully incomplete." Defendant's argument is predicated on a mistaken view of the parties' respective burdens of proof on a summary judgment motion in a rear-end accident case. Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1129(a) provides: The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. Section l l 29(a) requires that "[a] driver of a vehicle approaching another vehicle from behind is required to maintain a reasonably safe distance and rate of speed under the prevailing conditions to avoid colliding with the other vehicle." Cajas-Romero v.