Matter of Davidson, Sochor, Ragsdale & Cohen, LLC (Hart)
[…] SCPA §201(3) as follows: Moreover, Section 2110 of the SCPA further provides that "[a]t any time during the administration of an estate and irrespective of the pendency of a particular proceeding, the court is authorized to fix and determine the compensation of an attorney for services rendered to a fiduciary or to a devisee, legatee, distributee or any person interested or of an attorney who has rendered legal services in connection with the performance of his duties as a fiduciary or in proceedings to compel the delivery of papers or funds in the hands of an attorney. SCPA §2110(1). Thus, the Surrogate's Court has both the jurisdiction to determine and the authority to fix legal fees for services rendered by an out-of-state law firm in all matters relating to estates and the affairs of decedents. S e e , ~ , Matter of Askin, 113 A.D.3d 72 (2d Dept. 2013).