Matter of Davidson, Sochor, Ragsdale & Cohen, LLC (Hart)
[…] The Court has considered the following papers on the motion: 1. 2. 3. Notice of Motion, Affirmation in Support and Exhibits 1 through 8 attached thereto; Davidson's Affidavit in Opposition and Exhibits A through D attached thereto, Walsh Affirmation in Opposition and Exhibits A through C attached thereto; and Reply Affirmation and Exhibit 1 attached thereto. Section 201 of the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act provides, in relevant part, as follows: 3. The court shall continue to exercise full and complete general jurisdiction in law and in equity to administer justice in all matters relating to estates and the affairs of decedents, and upon the return of any process to try and determine all questions, legal or equitable, arising between any or all of the parties to any action or proceeding, or between any party and any other person having Page -1- (SCPA) [* 2] any claim or interest therein, over whom jurisdiction has been obtained as to any and all matters necessary to be determined in order to make a full, equitable and complete disposition of the matter by such order or decree as justice requires. SCPA §201(3) as follows: Moreover, Section 2110 of the SCPA further provides that "[a]t any time during the administration of an estate and irrespective of the pendency of a particular proceeding, the court is authorized to fix and determine the compensation of an attorney for services rendered