Savage v Kredentser
[…] Information must be requested from any hospital or facility with or at which such physician ,,I ' had or has privileges, was associated, or was employed. Publi,c Health Law §2805-1 further provides I that all hospitals shall be required to report events defined ~s an "adverse event" to the necessary entity. Education Law §6527(3) further provides, in relevait part, that "[n]either the proceedings . i nor the records relating to performance of. a medical or a :quality assurance review function or ' participation in a medical and dental malpractice program .l. shall be subje~t to disclosure under I article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law". I Education Law §6527(3) and Public Health Law.§28~5-m "safeguard information collected as part of a medical review committee's periodic asses~ment of physicians' ·credentials and competence in order to encourage frank and objective discu~sion during the credentialing process" ... Public Health