Powers v Gervasio
[…] A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county." CPLR §509 entitled Venue in County Designated provides: "Notwithstanding any provision of this article, the place of trial of an action shall be in the county designated by the plaintiff, unless the place of trial is changed to another county by order upon motion, or by consent as provided in subdivision (b) of rule 511." CPLR §511 addresses change of place of trial and states: "a) Time for motion or demand. A demand under subdivision (b) for change of place of trial on the ground that the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served. A motion for change of place of trial on any other grounds shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action. 2 [* 3] b) Demand for change of place of trial upon ground of improper venue, where motion made. The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper." Defendant Tetlow's counsel filed a Demand To Change Venue dated November 8, 2016, pursuant to CPLR §511, demanding that the place of trial of this action be changed from Rensselaer County to Saratoga County.