Powers v Gervasio
[…] Defendant Edward P. Gendron, through counsel, supports the motion, incorporates all arguments and requests that the motion be granted. Plaintiff has opposed the motion. Defendant Paul F. Gervasio did not file a response. CPLR §503 addresses venue based on residence and states: "(a) Generally. Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county." CPLR §509 entitled Venue in County Designated provides: "Notwithstanding any provision of this article, the place of trial of an action shall be in the county designated by the plaintiff, unless the place of trial is changed to another county by order upon motion, or by consent as provided in