Antenor v Nature Med. of N.Y, P.C.
[…] Haband Co., Inc. , 277 A.D.2d 189, 715 N. Y.S.2d 438 (2d Dept. 2000). The Court finds that it is without dispute that plaintiff failed to serve the Summons and Verified Complaint upon defendant Dr. Tehrani within the one hundred twenty (120) day deadline as set forth in CPLR § 306-b. Plaintiff's counsel himself has admitted same. The Court -66 of 8 [*FILED: 7] NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 12/12/2017 03:02 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 50 INDEX NO. 606711/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/12/2017 further finds that plaintiffs arguments in opposition to defendant 's motion (Seq. No. 02) are without merit. CPLR § 306-b states, in part, "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion. shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." In order to be entitled to an extension of the one hundred twenty ( 120) day deadline for the service of process for "good cause," plaintiff must, at the very least, estab li sh that he or she had been reasonably diligent in their attempts to serve process on the defendant. See Leader v.