People v Lane
[…] The People have.responded by ·filing an affirmation in opposition and a memorandum oflaw. Upon consideration of the aforementioned submissions, along with a review of the grand jury minutes and exhibits and the consent discovery order entered in this case, the motion is disposed of as follows: · [* 2] I. Motion to Inspect and Dismiss The People have provided the grand jury minutes to the: court and the court has reviewed those minutes in camera. After doing so, the' court finds that the evidence offered to the grand jury was legally sufficient in accordance with section 70.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law. "Legally sufficient evidence means competent evidence, which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged .and the defendamt's commission thereof," (CPL §70.10[1]).