People v Lee
[…] Lacava, 230 [* 3] A.D.2d 909, 646 N.Y.S.2d 866 [1-996]; Matter of Catterson v. Rohl, 202 A.D.2d, 608 N.Y.S.2d '696 [1994]). II. Motion to Inspect and Dismiss The People have provided the grand jury minutes to the court and the court has reviewed those minutes in camera. After doing so, the court finds that there is no basis to dismiss any charges of the indictment. Accordingly, the defendant's motion to do so is denied in all respects. The court finds that the evidence offered to the grand jury was legally sufficient in accordance with section 70.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law. "Legally sufficient evidence means competent evidence, which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof," (CPL §70JO[l]).