Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Heller
[…] Paragraph 19 of the subject mortgage states that a lender cannot reject borrower's payment of arrears to reinstate the mortgage until judgment was entered, which makes the terms of the mortgage the determining factor in acceleration and not the commencement of the· foreclosure action. ·Therefore, Plaintiff opines that the· subject mortgage in this action remains an installment contract until a judgment is entered and that ac~eleration is not accomplished by the filing of the foreclosure action. Civil Practice Law and Rules § 2221 ( e) refers solely to motions for leave to renew, stating that they "shall be identified specifically as such," (CPLR § 2221(e)(1)], "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that wol:'ld change the prior determination;" [CPLR § 2221( e)(2)], and "shall contain a reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion." [CPLR § 2221(e)(3)]. Civil Practice Law and Rules § 2221 was amended effective July 20, 1999 by adding new subdivisions (d), (e) and (f) which codify and clarify the rules regarding motions for leave to reargue and renew. [Glicksman v.