Matter of Ally Fin., Inc. v All County Towing & Recovery
[…] Upon due consideration, the Court finds that respondent has not established that the Court "overlooked or misapprehended the facts and/or the law or mistakenly arrived at its earlier decision" (Peak vNorthwayTravel Trailers, 260 AD2d at 842; see CPLR2111 [d]). Inasmuch as respondent argues that its asserted lien for towing was not affected by its failure to provide notice, respondent has not cited any legal authority for that proposition. The Court notes that, although Lien Law § 184 provides that a "a failure to mail [statutory] notice in a timely fashion shall not affect a lien for towing" (Lien Law § 184 [2] , [5) [emphasis added]), that provision is inapplicable where, as here, respondent failed to establish that it perfected its lien by serving notice upon petitioner.