Matter of O'Connor & Sons Home Improvement, LLC v Acevedo
[…] DAG Laundry Corp. v Board a/Zoning Appeals of the Town of North Hempstead, supra, at p. 741, citing Edwards v Davison, 94 AD3d 883 (2"d Dept 2012). "In reviewing an application for an area variance, a zoning board is required to engage in a balancing test 'weigh[ing] the benefit of the grant to the applicant against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community if the variance is granted (citations omitted)." Jonas v Stack/er, 95 AD3d 1325 (2"d Dept 2012); see Village Law§ 7-712-b(3)(a); see also, Matter ofPecoraro v Board ofAppeals of 6 [* 7] Town ofHempstead, supra, at p. 612; Danieri v Zoning Board ofAppeals of Town of Southold, 98 AD3d 508 (2nd Dept 2012). "In making its determination, the zoning board must consider: ' ( 1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; ( 4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variances.' " Danieri v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town ofSouthold, supra at p. 509; Village Law § 7-7 l 2-b(3)(b).