936 Coogans Bluff, Inc. v 936-938 Cliffcrest Hous. Deve. Fund Corp.
[…] In any event, the argument is without merit as the statute is not applicable here. RPAPL § 1306 (!),provides that "[e]ach lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall file with the superintendent of financial services (superintendent) within three business days of the mailing of the notice required by subdivision one of section thirteen hundred four of this article or subsection (f) of section 9-611 of the uniform commercial code the information required by subdivision two of this section." As to the requirement that those providing notice under RP APL § 1304 must also file a notice with the superintendent of financial services, such filing requirement does not apply here for same reasons discussed above; specifically, the notice provisions ofRPAPL § 1304 are inapplicable to this