936 Coogans Bluff, Inc. v 936-938 Cliffcrest Hous. Deve. Fund Corp.
[…] Notably, Cliffcrest provides no legal basis for its argument. In fact, a New York notary is authorized by statute to administer oaths including with respect to mortgages throughout the state. See N.Y. Executive Law§ 135 (providing, inter alia, that "[ e]very notary public duly qualified is hereby authorized and empowered within and throughout the state to administer oaths and affirmations, to take affidavits and depositions, to receive and certify acknowledgments or proof of deeds, mortgages ... )( emphasis added); 1 NYJur2d Acknowledgments§ 73 (Nov 2017). 8 9 of 19 INDEX NO. 850011/2013 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/26/2017 10:12 A 9] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 920 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/26/2017 Cliffcrest's next argument, that the loan did not become due as the conditions of the commitment