936 Coogans Bluff, Inc. v 936-938 Cliffcrest Hous. Deve. Fund Corp.
[…] With regard to delivery of the notice, since the Building has more than five dwelling units, "a legible copy of the notice shall be posted on the outside of each entrance and exit of the building. 11 " Id. ''Contrary to Cliffcrest's position, delivery of the notice to each tenant is not required as such requirement applies only to buildings with fewer than five dwelling units. See RPAPL § 1303 (4)("For buildings with fewer than five dwelling units, the notice shall be delivered to the tenant, by certified mail, return receipt requested, and by first-class mail to the tenant's address at the property ifthe identity of the tenant is known to the plaintiff, and by first-class mail delivered 15 16 of 19 INDEX NO. 850011/2013 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/26/2017 10:12 AM 16] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 920 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/26/2017 Here, the record shows that on February 6, 2013, plaintiff efiled an amended affidavit of service stating that on January 30, 2013 at approximately I :05 pm, (the same date that service of the summons and complaint and notice of pendency were served), the process server "served a true copy of the Notice to Tenants of Buildings in Foreclosure pursuant to Section 1303 of the [RP APL] in Yell ow by affixing same to the outside of all of the entrances and exits of the building located at 938 St.