936 Coogans Bluff, Inc. v 936-938 Cliffcrest Hous. Deve. Fund Corp.
[…] As to the requirement that those providing notice under RP APL § 1304 must also file a notice with the superintendent of financial services, such filing requirement does not apply here for same reasons discussed above; specifically, the notice provisions ofRPAPL § 1304 are inapplicable to this action. As for New York's UCC § 9-611 (f), this section provides for notice to be given by "a secured party whose collateral consists of a residential cooperative interest used by the debtor and whose security interest in such collateral secures an obligation incurred in connection with financing or refinancing of the acquisition of such cooperative interest and who proposes to dispose of such collateral after a default with respect to such obligation." A cooperative interest is defined, in relevant part, under Article 9 of the UCC as "an ownership interest in a cooperative organizatio~, which interest, when created is coupled with possessory rights of a proprietary nature in identified physical space belonging to the cooperative organization."