936 Coogans Bluff, Inc. v 936-938 Cliffcrest Hous. Deve. Fund Corp.
[…] Concrete Products Com., 56 NY2d 175, reargument denied 57 NY2d 674 (1984). Therefore the only remaining issues concern whether plaintiff has adequately demonstrated compliance with RP APL §§1303 and 1304, which contain notice requirements of the Home Equity Theft Prevention Act ('HETPA"). As for RPAPL §1304, which requires a lender to serve a borrower with notice of a mortgage foreclosure action at least 90 days before commencing the action, compliance with this statute was not a prerequisite to commencement of this action as the subject loan is not a "home loan" within the meaning of the section 1304. A home loan is defined under RPAPL §1304(6) as "a loan .. .in which: (i) The borrower is a natural person, (ii) The debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal , family or· 12 13 of 19 INDEX NO. 850011/2013 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/26/2017 10:12 AM 13] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 920 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/26/2017 household purposes; (iii) The loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate improved by a one to four family dwelling, or a condominium unit, in either case, used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied wholly or partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons and which is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal dwelling; and (iv) the property is located within this state. Here, as the subject loan was made to Cliffcrest, a corporate entity and not a natural person and was not made for personal, family or household purposes, RPAPL§ 1304 are inapplicable. See Fairmont Capital LLC v.