Matter of Willow Glen Cemetery Assn. v Dryden Town Bd.
[…] Petitioners also claims that the Town Board improperly considered all 5 parcels at once under the Site Plan map, instead of reviewing the parcels individually. The Court concludes that site review and subdivision review are not mutually exclusive and there is no requirement that subdivision review occur first. Town Law provides instruction when there is site plan and subdivision plan reviews in the same project. The same section of the Town Law§ 274-a(6)(d) states that: "Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, if the land included in a site plan under review is a portion of a subdivision plat which has been reviewed and approved pursuant to section two hundred seventy-six of this article, the authorized board shall credit the applicant for any land set aside or money donated in lieu thereof under such subdivision plat approval." Town Law §274-a(6)(d). In Pomona Pointe, supra, the court concluded that §274-a(6)(b) "necessarily presumes the power of the Planning Board to conduct both subdivision approval and site plan review for the same property."