Matter of Willow Glen Cemetery Assn. v Dryden Town Bd.
[…] A subdivision plat contemplates division of one tract into a number of smaller lots with eventual separate ownership of each such lot." Rieger! Apts Corp. v. Planning Bd. of Clarkstown, 57 NY2d 206, 211 (1982) (citing 2 Rathkopf, Zoning and Planning [4th ed], § 30.04[1], pp 30-13 - 30-14); Pomona Pointe Assocs Ltd. v. Incorporated Vil! ofPomona, 185 Misc2d 131, 136-137 (Sup. Ct. Rockland County 2000). Town Law §274-a(l) defines site plan as "a rendering, drawing, or sketch prepared to specifications and containing necessary elements, as set forth in the applicable zoning ordinance or local law, which shows the arrangement, layout and design of the proposed use of a single parcel of land as shown on said 5 [* 6] plan." That section further states that plats which are subject to review under subdivision review (Town Law §276) "shall continue to be subject to review and shall not be subject to review as site plans under this section."