Volmar Constr., Inc. v New York City Sch. Constr. Auth.
[…] Under Public Authorities Law§ 1744 [2], "[nJo action or proceeding for any cause... relating to the design, construction, reconstruction, improvement, rehabilitation, repair, furnishing, or equipping of educational facilities, shall be prosecuted or maintained against the [defendant] unless .. .it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or moving papers, that a detailed, written, verified notice of each claim upon which any part of such action or proceeding is founded was presented to the board [of the defendant] within three months after the accrual of such claim. Therefore, plaintiffs were obligated to serve a notice of claim within three months of the date that it ascertained its damages (see CS.A. Contr. Corp. v New York City School Constr.