New York One LLC v Alves
[…] (See Clark-Fitzpatrick Inc. v Long Island R.R. Co., 70 NY2d 382, 388-389 [1987].) Defendants also argue that the arriended complaint fails to provide. adequate notice or plead a legally cognizable claim for breach of contract. Defendants argue that the breach of contract claim is pleaded solely upon information and belief and thus fails to meet CPLR 3013 pleading standards. (Defendants' Affirmation in Opposition, at iiii 19-20.) CPLR 3013 requires that statements in a pleading "be sufficiently particular to give the cqurt and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." (CPLR 3013.) Plaintiff alleges in its amended complaint its longstanding business cooperation with defendants. This business relationship may constitute an implied agreement for defendants to purchase merchandise under agreed-upon terms and for agreed-upon market price.