Cenpark Realty LLC v Applbaum
[…] At the time relevant to this action, the RSL provided that rents were no longer subject to regulation when, after a vacancy, they exceeded $2,000 per month. RSL § 26-504.2 (a). In Gersten v 56 7th Ave. LLC (88 AD3d 189 [2011 ]), the Appellate Division, First Judicial Department, held that Roberts should be applied retroactively. Before defendants moved into the Apartment, pursuant to a non-stabilized lease dated September 1, 2000, at a monthly rent of $6,500, the Apartment was rent controlled. Pursuant to RSL § 26-512 (b) (2), the initial regulated rent for an apartment that has been vacated by a rent controlled tenant is: "the rent agreed to by the landlord and the tenant and reserved in a lease or provided for in a rental agreement; provided that such initial rent may be adjusted on application of the tenant pursuant to [the fair market rent appeal (FMRA) provisions of the RSL]."