Marugan v Marugan
[…] (NYSCEF 59). Defendant opposes. (NYSCEF 89). By notice of motion under sequence 004, plaintiff moves for an order vacating the discovery stay and compelling defendant to respond to his discovery demands. (NYSCEF 81 ). 2 of 6 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/19/2017 03:48 PM 2] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 94 INDEX NO. 655124/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/19/2017 Defendant opposes. (NYSCEF 88). I. MOTION TO DISMISS A. Statute of frauds Pursuant to GOL § 5-703(1 ), an interest in real property "cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same ... " Accordingly, an interest in real property may be evidenced by a memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, which designates the parties, identifies and describes the subject matter, and states all of the essential terms of a complete agreement.