Matter of Welch
[…] The statutory grounds for relief from a judgment or order are found in CPLR 5015. These are: (1) excusable default; (2) newly discovered evidence; (3) fraud, misrepresentation, 1 distributee. SCPA § 1001[6] states in part,” letters of administration may be granted to ... an eligible person who is not a [* 3] or other misconduct; (4) lack of jurisdiction; and (5) reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment on which it is based. SCPA §711 states in relevant part as follows: “a person interested...may present to the court...a petition praying for a decree ... revoking ...letters .. [4] [w]here the grant of his letters was obtained by a false suggestion of a material fact.” In the instant matter, the claim that the letters were granted based on fraudulent information is rejected. The administrator provided a birth certificate that the court has accepted as proof that Sylvia is in fact the daughter of the decedent.