Matter of Welch
[…] In the instant matter, the claim that the letters were granted based on fraudulent information is rejected. The administrator provided a birth certificate that the court has accepted as proof that Sylvia is in fact the daughter of the decedent. The movant’s sole argument to challenge the birth certificate, that it was issued in March of 2010 and it is not the original, is not convincing. The administration contends Sylvia is the adopted daughter of the decedent. Public Health Law §4138 states in part as follows: “A new certificate of birth shall be made whenever: (c) notification is received by, or proper proof is submitted to, the commissioner from or by the clerk as aforesaid of a judgment, order or decree relating to the adoption of such person. Such judgment, order or decree shall also be sufficient authority to make a new birth certificate with conforming change in the name of such person on the birth certificate of any of such person's children under the age of eighteen years whose record of birth is on file in the state health department...” Further, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law §117[1][c], an adoptive child “shall have all the rights... of that relation including rights of inheritance.” The court concludes that the letters of administration were not issued based on fraudulent information.