Mamedova-Braz v Benyaminov
[…] Benyaminov's eleventh-hour refusal to proceed with his deposition, based solely upon his newly asserted, conclusory allegation of "sexual harassment," is without any basis in fact or law and appears to be alleged solely to delay this litigation. See 22 NYCRR 130-1.1. Indeed, even assuming arguendo that Benyaminov has a meritorious sexual harassment claim against Braz, Braz would still be entitled to attend Benyaminov's deposition in any action asserting such claim. See CPLR 3113(c) ("Examination and cross-examination of deponents shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court .... "); see also Perez v Time Moving & Storage, 28 AD3d 326, 328 (1st Dept 2006) ("CPLR 3l13(c) establishes a party's right to be present at an examination before trial" subject only to court ordered exclusion under CPLR 3103{a) in appropriate circumstances).