Anderson v Commack Fire Dist.
[…] Therefore. he established prima facic enti tlement to the exemption in [* 6] Anderson v Commack Fire District Index lo. 12-36752 Page 6 V chicle and Traffic La\\' § 1104 (see Hemingway v City of New York. 81 AD3d 595, 916 NYS2d 167 (2d Dept 2011 ]). As to defendant Commack Fire District, defendants· counsel relies solely on his contention that defendant Muilenburg's actions did not constitute reckless disregard for the safety of others. However. this argument neglects to consider General Municipal Law§ 205 -b, which states, in part, that "fire districts created pursuant to law shall be liable for the negligence of volunteer firefighters duly appointed to serve therein in the operation of Yehicles owned by the fire district upon the public streets and highways of the fire district. provided such volunteer firefighters. at the time of any accident or injury, were acting in the discharge of their duties.'' The Court of Appeals opined that General Municipal Law § 205-b was enacted "to expand rather than to limit liability., of municipal defendants (Thomas v Cousol. Fire Dist. No. 1, 50 NY2d 1-B, 148, 428 NYS2d 443 [1980]).