Matter of Home of the Sages of Israel, Inc.
[…] It requires in substance that ifthere is a regular weekly morning worship service, then the board must give notice of the meeting at this service for two consecutive weeks during the two weeks prior to the meeting. A board may only post a notice on the outer entrance to the building ifthere is no regular weekly meeting. Based on the evidence submitted, the meetings of the 2012 Board were not properly noticed and the meetings of the 2016 Board were properly noticed at the worship services. 10 11 of 21 [* 11] INDEX NO. 153111/2015 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 695 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/17/2017 RCL § 195 sets forth that qualified voters of an incorporated church are "[a]ll persons-who are then members in good and regular standing of such church by admission into full communion or membership therewith in accordance with the rules and regulations thereof, and of the governing ecclesiastical body, if any, of the denomination or order to which the church belongs, or who have been stated attendants on divine worship in such church and have contributed to the financial support thereof during the year next preceding such meeting" (RCL § 195). Therefore, according to this definition, the Respondent/Congregant/Objectors were qualified voters and members of Petitioner and the members of the 2012 Board of Trustees/Directors and the people who elected them were not qualified voters of Petitioner.