New Age Gen. Contr., Inc. v Theso, Corp.
[…] Here, New Age se~ks dismissal of defendants' counterclaim for an exaggerated lien, while defendants seek sanctions against New Age and New Age's counsel for what it characterizes as frivolous conduct in bringing this matter. While New Age released the lien on March 31, 2017, defendants contend that it frivolously tarried before doing so. I. Defendants Counterclaim for An Exaggerated Lien Section 39-a of the Lien Law, entitled "Liability of lienor where lien has been declared void on account of wilful exaggeration," provides: Where in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement the court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor.