Matter of Argondizza
[…] On one hand, they argue that decedent lacked capacity to direct the transfer, while, on the other, they argue that Respondent caused the transfer to take place by use of fraud and that his ownership is in contravention of decedent's intended disposition of the property upon her death. -7- [* 8] -1---------i-Concerning decedent's capacity, the court notes at the outset that the incapacity of the principal does not affect an agent's authority to act pursuant to a durable power of attorney, like the one here (see General Obligations Law§ 5-1501 [2006] ["THE POWERS YOU GRANT BELOW CONTINUE TO BE EFFECTIVE SHOULD YOU BECOME DISABLED OR INCOMPETENT"]).